Sub-Committees


Board of Education Standing Committees

The following are standing committees of the BOE, expected to make regular reports to the BOE as a whole.  Meetings will be posted and will be open to the public.  Each committee may elect a secretary.  The chairperson will serve as secretary if none is elected.  The committee chairperson will be responsible for calling meetings, setting agendas, and moving committee work forward.  The committee secretary will write up brief minutes and post in a timely manner consistent with FOI requirements.  The Board Chair, with the approval of the Board, may also appoint additional standing committees as may be needed.

CIP/FACILITIES/FINANCE COMMITTTEE
     1.  Financial Responsibilities
           a)  Review monthly line item expenditure report from the BOE Business Director;
           b)  Review all budget transfers between line items and, when required, make recommendations for such transfers;
           c)  Review financial reporting mechanisms and yearly budget documentation for clarity and content and present any recommendations;
      
     2.  CIP/Facilities Responsibilities

          a)  Review capital expenditures and proposals for the Town's five year capital improvement plan (CIP) in accordance with the CIP regulation timeline;
          b)  Review quarterly, building and maintenance needs with the Building and Grounds Facility Director;

COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE
      
1.  Work with the Superintendent and the Board to communicate effectively with the education community and the community as a whole about school matters
       2.  Produce fact-based newsletters and documents as directed by the Board

CONTRACT NEGOTIATION COMMITTEE
       1.  Develop a consistent body of expertise regarding union contract negotiations at the Board level.
       2.  Committee members will split specific union negotiations among themselves, and members should reflect a variety of skills and length on the Board.

CURRICULUM AND INSTRUCTION COMMITTEE
      
1.  Ensure that the direction of the curriculum reflects the Board of Education mission, beliefs and objectives at both the course-specific and K-12 vertical alignment level.
       2.  Meet with administration and staff to review goals, curriculum updates, new textbooks, proposed or changed courses and programs and make recommendations regarding these items.

POLICY COMMITTEE
       1.  Review and propose revisions to Board policies as needed to ensure consistency with the District mission statement, best practices and for compliance with state and federal laws;
       2.  Develop new Board policies as appropriate.

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE
      
1.  Meet with district technology representatives to review technology needs and status of inventory.
       2.  Review availability of technology for standardized testing and educational needs.

LIAISONS
     School.  Connect with school administration and PTA to offer attendance at meetings or events when possible.
     Boards and Committees.  Attend meetings when possible to help keep the Board of Education informed of the activities of outside agencies.

 

Assignments:

CIP/Facilities/Finance Committee
     Debbie Leidlein, Chair
     Rebekah Harriman-Stites

Communication Committee
     Keith Alexander, Chair
     John Vouros
     Dan Cruson

Contract Negotiation Committee
      Debbie Leidlein, Chair
      Michelle Ku
      Andy Clure

Curriculum and Instruction Committee

     John Vouros, Chair
     Michelle Ku
    
Policy Committee
     Michelle Ku, Chair
     Rebekah Harriman-Stites

  
Technology Committee
     Andy Clure, Chair
     Dan Cruson
      
LIAISONS
Schools
     
NHS:  John Vouros
     NMS:  Andy Clure
     RIS:  Keith Alexander
     HAW:  Rebekah Harriman-Stites
     HOM:  Dan Cruson
     MG:  Michelle Ku
     SHS:  Debbie Leidlein


Boards and Committees
     District Special Education/Gifted Education Team:  John Vouros
     NFT Culture and Climate Committee:  John Vouros, Rebekah Harriman-Stites
     Para Culture and Climate Committee:  John Vouros
     School-Based Health Center:  Andy Clure
     District Security Team:  Michelle Ku
     Board of Selectmen:  Keith Alexander
     Legislative Council:  Andy Clure
     Board of Finance:  Debbie Leidlein
     Municipal Building Strategic Plan Advisory Committee:  Rebekah Harriman-Stites
     Education Connection:  Michelle Ku
     Magnet School:  John Vouros